Sleep of patients with analgesics/sedative management in an intensive care unit after surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
ARITA HIROMI  福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (30336599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤本 悦子  関西医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00107947)
竹野 ゆかり  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 講師 (20509088)
高山 裕喜枝  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 看護師 (80771659)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords鎮痛・鎮静管理 / 重症患者 / ICU / 睡眠 / マット型睡眠計 / 術後患者 / 鎮痛・鎮静 / 集中治療室 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to elucidate the sleep conditions of patients who applied J-PAD guideline after surgery through in an ICU and general wards. Sleep parameter from 21 patients who underwent cardiac surgery, craniocervical cancer reconstructive surgery, thermotherapy of digestive cancer were analyzed. In term of sleep duration, duration of awakening, and sleep efficiency, sleep quality of patients in the ICU seemed better than those in the surgical ward after discharge from ICU. Sleep on 3-4 th night in the surgical ward was fragmented. The quality of sleep decreased. Analgesics/sedative management based on J-PAD could improve sleep quality of patients who underwent surgery in the ICU, but those in the surgical ward was disturbed when the analgesia/sedative management was discontinued.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、ICU入室中は鎮痛・鎮静管理がマネジメントされており苦痛の訴えは少なかったが、一般病棟に移動後は夜間の睡眠リズムが乱れることがわかった。また、侵襲の大きい下顎がん皮弁再建術を受けた患者は気管切開の苦痛、思うように会話ができない苦痛も伴い、鎮痛・鎮静薬の投与が継続されても睡眠満足度は低いことがわかった。この結果から重症患者の鎮痛・鎮静管理終了後もさらに苦痛緩和および睡眠ケアを強化する必要性が示唆された。