| Project/Area Number |
16K12036
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Otemae University (2021-2022) Osaka University (2016-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Kawai Nobuko 大手前大学, 国際看護学部, 教授 (50342233)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
黒田 久美子 千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (20241979)
高橋 良幸 千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (30400815)
正木 治恵 千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (90190339)
大原 裕子 帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 准教授 (10782146)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 糖尿病 / 生活調整 / 連続性 / 評価ツール / 2型糖尿病 / 教育プログラム / 糖尿病看護 / 主体的な生活調整 / 看護教育プログラム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to develop a nursing education program to promote nurses involved in diabetes nursing practice to perform 'continuity-based nursing practice' that supports patients in maintaining their self-continuity and living subjectively in the changing context of life arrangement. After verifying the usefulness and clinical applicability of the continuity-based nursing practice evaluation indicators developed in the previous study, the evaluation indicators were developed into a evaluation tool for nurses to use in their practice. The evaluation tool was based on the framework of clinical judgement (awareness → interpretation → involvement → reflection) and refined into a tool that enables nurses to focus on continuity and aims to develop a perspective to understand a patient's continuity and use this in practice.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
連続性を基盤とした看護実践評価指標の有用性・臨床適用可能性が検証され、ツール化されることで、臨床の看護師は、糖尿病患者の過去‐現在‐未来に渡るつながり(連続性)を把握しそれを支える支援のあり方を検討できる。また、看護師はその主体的な生活の営みを支援する方向へと看護実践を発展させることが可能となり、患者が生活を主体的に営むことを導く。このような支援によって患者が主体的に見出した生活調整は、自己の流れに沿った自然体で実行可能な生活調整となるがゆえに継続可能なものとなり、ひいてはこの生活調整の継続が合併症進展の抑制をもたらすことにつながる可能性を秘めていると考える。