Effects of "foot care to promote understanding of the body" to prevent peripheral artery disease in diabetics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA CHIAKI  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40336839)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 糖尿病 / 末梢動脈疾患 / フットケア / 糖尿病足病変 / 予防 / 看護介入 / 慢性疾患看護 / 看護学 / 慢性病看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is aimed at developing nursing care to prevent peripheral arterial disease (PAD) in diabetic patients.
We developed "care that promotes understanding of the body prone to lower extremity angiopathy through foot care" based on caring theory.As the first step, care was provided to outpatients and local residents. Patients became interested in their feet by caring for their feet. And the interest in the feet spread to the interest in the body. As a result, it led to looking back on one's life. This care has been suggested to be effective.As a second step, the created care was introduced to eight nurses who are clinicians.I got an opinion as a professional from nurses. We examined the practicality of care. Based on the opinion of the clinician.As a final stage, the completed care model “foot care to promote understanding of the body to type 2 diabetic patients who are prone to vascular disease of the lower limbs” is implemented fortype 2 diabetic patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、糖尿病患者の末梢動脈疾患(PAD)を予防する看護ケアを開発し、その効果を検証することを目的としていた。PADは下肢に生じる動脈硬化であり、進行に伴い血管障害が生じると足病変から下肢切断につながることもある。しかしながらPADが無症候性に進行することから本人が病気の発症に気づいたり、早めに治療を受けることが難しい病態である。
本研究により開発した「2型糖尿病患者の血管障害予防するために身体の理解を促すフットケアプログラム」の効果が検証されることにより、多くの糖尿病患者の血管障害を予防できる可能性がある。血管障害を予防することは、下肢切断を予防することにつながり、重要な意義がある。