| Project/Area Number |
16K12038
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University (2017-2019) University of Kochi (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Ikumi 東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30761085)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大川 宣容 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10244774)
井上 正隆 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60405537)
奥寺 敬 富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (50252101)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 救急外来 / トリアージ / 緊急度判定 / トリアージナース / 看護ケア / 臨床推論 / 救急看護 / JTAS / 院内トリアージ / トリアージ看護ケアモデル / 院内 / JTAS / 看護ケアモデル |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to develop a triage nursing care model in emergency department.An observation study at the triage practice scenes and a survey using a questionnaire targeting triage nurses were conducted to clarify their thoughts, the process of emergency judgments and the actual nursing care practices at the critical situation. The present study found that nurses had to make urgent decisions each triage process, the decisions are made based on the clinical reasoning. The nurses provided nursing care for patients with 4 purposes: to protect their life, to relief symptoms, to prevent symptoms from progressing, and to relief of distress and anxiety. Based on the results, we created a "nursing care model for emergency department draft".
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
トリアージの実践場面の観察とトリアージナースへのインタビュー調査から、トリアージナースが緊急度判断に至る思考やプロセス、トリアージ場面で実践される看護ケアの内容について明らかにした。これらの結果をもとにして、「院内トリアージにおける看護ケアモデル(案)」を作成した。 COVID-19の影響で看護ケアモデル(案)を洗練化し、臨床現場での活用可能性について検討し完全にモデル化するまでには至らなかったが、本研究によってトリアージナースによる看護ケアが患者・家族の信頼を生み、救急医療を受ける人たちへ安心と安全を提供していることを意味づけられた考える。