Effects of nurse-led self-management support for persons with mild-severe chronic obstructive pulmonary disease at outpatient department: a randomized controlled trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Takami  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60336716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西片 久美子  日本赤十字北海道看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90316307)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords療養支援 / 看護外来 / COPD / 無作為化比較試験 / プロトコル / 慢性看護 / セルフマネジメント / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to (1) develop a nurse-led self-management support protocol for outpatients with mild to severe chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, (2) improve the patient education booklet used in self-management support, and (3) evaluate the effectiveness of self-management support for persons with mild-severe chronic obstructive pulmonary disease in the outpatient department.
A randomised controlled trial was conducted to evaluate the effectiveness of nurse-led self-management support for people with mild to severe chronic obstructive pulmonary disease in the outpatient department. The effectiveness of this support (such as devising movements and performing exercises) was confirmed in seven items. It was also suggested that the effects of the illness experienced by patients should be considered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護外来における慢性閉塞性肺疾患患者(病期Ⅰ~Ⅲ期)向けの療養支援プロトコルを無作為比較試験で有効性を検証した結果、息切れしにくい動作の工夫の実行や運動の実行、そして自分が思っていることを話すことができたといった、患者にとってニーズが高く、予後因子としても重要な身体活動性に関連する療養行動に有意な向上が認められた。これらの結果は、セルフマネジメントの支援に携わる保健医療にとってだけでなく、この疾患とともに生きる当事者にとって価値ある結果であると考える。