The implementation and assessment of a comprehensive self-management education program for patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Ritsuko  関東学院大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20609359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 智子  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (60303369)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / セルフマネジメント / 患者教育 / 教育プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The self-management education program Living Well with COPD (LWWCOPD), is currently in use in 11 countries for patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD). The aim of this study is to implement and assess LWWCOPD using the Japanese version, "COPD Life", which was adapted by the LWWCOPD Japan team. "COPD Life" was created to be used by both COPD patients and medical staff as a comprehensive self-management education program. Our initial analysis suggested an improvement in the quality of life and information regarding disease knowledge in patients was seen using "COPD Life". However, feedback also pointed out that the self-management program can be time consuming for the dedicated medical staff to continuously teach patients due to the large volume of program literature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、国内における慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD)患者に対するセルフマネジメント教育の共通のツールはない状況である。本研究で作成した「COPDライフ」は、世界11ヵ国ですでに使用されているセルフマネジメント教育プログラムLiving Well With COPD(LWWCOPD)を日本の文化などに合わせて翻訳し、さらにスタッフ用テキストも含まれる。本プログラムを用いたセルフマネジメント教育を行うことにより、特定の施設に通院するCOPD患者だけでなく、より多くのCOPD患者に同じ質の医療を提供することができ、COPD患者のADL、QOLの改善、緊急受診回数や入院回数が減少することが期待できる。