Establishment of nurses' support for families in charge of surrogate decision-making for life-sustaining treatment of emergency patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionIwaki Meisei University (2017-2018)
Yokohama Soei University (2016)
Principal Investigator
SADAMI MOMIYAMA  いわき明星大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30713838)
Research Collaborator KAKEYA Kazumi
DANNOUE Hideo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords代理意思決定 / 救急患者 / 家族看護 / 救急看護師 / 看護支援 / 延命治療 / 家族 / 重要性 / 救命救急センター / 救急救命センター / 家族支援 / 救急救命
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is establishment of nursing supports to families who are obliged to make the substitute decision making for life-sustaining treatment of emergency patients. Out of 288 lifesaving emergency centers in Japan, the Web investigation was carried out for all nursing staff of 64 facilities with agreement of participate. As the result, the number of the respondent was 177, and the collection rate was 18.4%. As a result of exploratory factor analysis for survey items of 25 items, 4 factors were extracted.
Conclusion: We analyzed the degree of nurses’ recognition of the importance in supporting families’ substitute decision-making, and obtained suggestions for nursing support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高度救急救命センターに勤務している看護師が患者の延命治療に対する代理意思決定を担う家族に対し,必要だと述べられている看護支援を重要だと認識して看護実践を行っているかを把握できた.多くの高度救急救命に関わる看護師が代理意思決定に支援を実践したいと考えているが,実践できない困難な理由が明らかになった.よって,患者に代わって代理意思決定を行う家族の看護支援が本研究の意義として以下の3点が考えられる.
①患者の代理意思決定を担う家族支援のあり方について検討できた.②高度救急救命センター特有の環境的な問題を整える手がかりが検討できた.③看護師が時間な制約がある中でも家族に対し具体的な看護支援が考察できた.