Development of a support program for neuromedical nurses to promote pain nursing for patients with intractable neurological diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Moriya Rika  摂南大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20549381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 裕子  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (40263272)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords神経難病 / 看護 / 症状 / 知覚異常 / 支援プログラム / リフレクション / 教育プログラム / 臨床看護学 / 症状緩和
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the result of our research, we clarified the experience of paresthesia (pain, numbness, etc.) in patients with intractable neurological diseases in the first stage. It was clarified that the patient was undergoing various paresthesias and was coping with it independently. In other words, it was a situation where active nursing support was necessary. In the second stage, we investigated the current state and difficulties of nursing practice regarding symptomatic relief of 8 symptoms including paresthesia for 243 nurses working in a neurology ward. As a result, we were able to clarify the mechanism of symptom onset, understanding of patients, and educational needs for psychological assistance. In the 3rd stage, the outline of "Reflection" and "Support program creation for neurological ward nurses regarding pain care for patients with intractable neurological diseases" was constructed from the efforts so far.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、神経難病患者の知覚異常に焦点を当て、まずその経験を明らかにした。過去に知覚異常を持つ神経難病患者の事例研究は散見されるが、患者の経験そのものを明らかにしたのは本研究が初めてであり、患者が症状の体験と対処を繰り返しながら病と共にある様相は、神経難病看護において重要な視点となる。加えて、神経難病看護師の看護実践の現状と困難についても我々は取り組み、神経難病特有の看護の困難を導き出した。当初の想定と異なり、知覚異常以外の症状に対しても看護師の実践と困難に課題があり、神経難病患者の症状緩和全般に対する教育プログラムの創設が必要と結論付けるとともに、今後の研究の方向性が明確となった。