Development of support system for self-management by diabetic patients in times of major disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University
Principal Investigator
OYAMA MAKIKO  共立女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10369431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩永 誠  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (40203393)
貝瀬 友子  関東学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30410202)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords糖尿病 / 糖尿病患者 / セルフケア / 被災 / 自尊心 / 自己効力感 / セルフコントロール / 動機づけ / 糖尿病セルフケア / 抑制要因 / 被災糖尿病患者 / セルフマネジメント / 糖尿病看護 / 災害亜急性期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study is to examine effects of the self-care process for the diabetic patient who were suffered with the Kumamoto earthquake, from the viewpoints of rapid and large changes of environments induced by large earthquake and changes of psychological factors occurred by the environmental changes. Effects of the disaster were compared the diabetic patients who suffered with the Kumamoto earthquake to those who did not suffer with large-scale disasters. Main findings were as follows. Intervention to the self-efficacy was considered to be effective for the diabetic patients who did not suffer with disasters. However, interventions to the motivations to self-care and improvements of depressive and helplessness moods were effective for the diabetic patients who suffered from the Kumamoto earthquake. These findings would contribute the basic useful knowledges in order to create the support system for the diabetic self-care suffered with a large-scale disaster.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,熊本地震に被災した糖尿病患者を対象として,糖尿病セルフケアに影響する環境要因と心理的要因を検討した。被災患者が効果的にセルフケアを行うために介入すべき心理的要因を明らかにした結果は,大規模災害が増えつつある現状においては重要な知見と言える。また被災していない糖尿病患者との比較を行うことで,通常時においてサポートと被災時に求められるサポートの違いを明らかにした点も,臨床実践の点で重要な情報を提供していると言える。