Development of Education Module for Vascular Nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSeinan Jo Gakuin University (2018)
International University of Health and Welfare (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Mizobe Akiko  西南女学院大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (00625684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩倉 真由美  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡看護学部, 助教 (70743748)
宮田 哲郎  国際医療福祉大学, 臨床医学研究センター, 教授 (70190791)
重松 邦広  国際医療福祉大学, 大学病院, 教授 (20215966)
田中 理子  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 特任助教 (20648480)
林田 賢史  産業医科大学, 大学病院, 医療情報部長 (80363050)
星野 由美  神奈川歯科大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (60457314)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords看護技術 / 血管看護 / 老年看護 / 血管障害 / 血流評価 / コンピテンシー / 血管外科 / オンラインコース / 教育プログラム / Web教材 / フットケア / 患者アセスメント / オンライン教材 / フィジカルアセスメント / 手術看護 / 慢性期看護 / 看護学 / 高齢者看護 / 基礎看護技術 / 慢性疾患看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted three research steps. The first was investigation of published textbooks on vascular nursing:VN and the survey of VN practice. Based on vascular surgeon's and vascular nurse's replies, we identified thirty-six items which vascular nurses should to acquire. It was thought that there was gradual level from fundamental to advance in knowledge and skill for VN.
The second was development of 36 education module. Whole education system is consist of online course materials and practice training of ABI measurement. We focused on the basic competency of vascular nurse as a generalist. Those online course is available for free on our website. The ABI training program was delivered to small groups of nurses or nursing students.
The third is experimental study utilizing the education course and evaluating nursing practice. This project has been undergoing. The efficacy of new developed education system and contribution for vascular patient outcome could be accumulated in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、血管看護師には、脈管解剖と病歴聴取、身体診査についての知識と血流評価、圧迫療法、創傷管理技術が求められることを明らかにし、この教材・教育プログラムを開発した。血管看護師は、上記技能を有し、ケアを提供しながら、患者成果を高められるよう、療養に必要な情報を提供し、意思決定を支援する看護専門職であると示した。また、その専門性は、必ずしも医行為のような高度な技術によって規定されるものではなく、看護学的なアプローチによるものであり、このことを血管診療にあたる医師・看護師で合意する機会を多くもたらしたことが最も意義深いと考える。