Research of mutual goal setting effect of a dry weight setup which utilized body composition analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Sugita Hiroaki  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, その他, 助教 (00758740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安酸 史子  関西医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10254559)
餘目 千史  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, その他, 講師 (80588856)
伴 佳子  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, その他, 准教授 (80726498)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords身体組成分析 / ドライウェイト / 体重管理 / 共同目標 / セルフマネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to verify whether the explanation of the results of body composition analysis and hemodialysis record and having a common goal had an effect on the weight management in patients hospitalized for hemodialysis introduction. In total, 24 patients were included in this study. Meal intake during hospitalization was significantly greater in the intervention group than in the non-intervention group, and body composition analysis for the intervention group showed a significantly improved body fluid balance at discharge, as compared to the baseline. The questionnaire survey at 3 months after discharge revealed significant items in the intervention group.
The intervention group showed a significant improvement in body fluid balance in the body composition analysis results and significant results in the questionnaire survey at 3 months, suggesting that the explanation at HD introduction had a favorable effect on the weight management of patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血液透析導入をする患者に対しては、一般的に各種データを開示し、詳細な説明をすることは行われないことが多いが、本研究では身体組成分析結果やその他透析に関するデータを開示・説明し、患者と体重管理について共同目標を持ってもらうことに意義がある。入院中にこれらを行うことで患者の自己管理能力が向上し、退院後の日常生活の中に応用されれば安定した維持透析が期待される。また、将来の合併症出現や緊急入院などのリスクも減少し、ひいては医療費削減にも寄与するものと考えられる。