Development of an assistance program to support the voluntary "life" of breast cancer survivors undergoing breast reconstruction surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Futawatari Tamae  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (00143206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊地 沙織  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (10758254)
中西 陽子  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50258886)
塚越 徳子  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (60723757)
広瀬 規代美  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80258889)
堀越 政孝  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (80451722)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords乳がん / がんサバイバー / 乳房再建術 / 支援プログラム / サバイバー / 乳がんサバイバー / 援助プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A semi-structured interview survey revealed the experience from the time of diagnosis of breast cancer survivors undergoing breast reconstruction surgery to the end of reconstruction surgery. From this result, the points of support in a series of processes were extracted. In addition to the conventional findings such as being close to the impact of notification and anxiety about life after that, it is important to provide accurate information on the image of the postoperative wound and to support it in connection with life behavior after reconstruction. Was done.
Furthermore, after reconstruction, I was sometimes confused by the size of the wound and the discomfort and pain of the artificial breast, and I sometimes took a negative view of the decision I made. It was an important phase to support the decision-making process to alleviate the physical symptoms and to take the sway of feelings during this period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、乳房再建術を受ける乳がんサバイバーの診断時から再建術終了までの体験を明らかにした上で支援を検討することによって、乳がんサバイバーのニーズに沿った内容になった。また、乳房再建術は、乳がんサバイバーが社会生活を送るために重要なアピアランスケアの発展に寄与するものである。