The development of interprofessional collaborative care model for three major functional impairments among rectal cancer patients after surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionGunma Paz University (2017-2019)
Gunma University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Horikoshi Masataka  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (80451722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 二渡 玉江  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (00143206)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords機能障害 / 直腸がん / 手術 / 多職種協働 / セルフケア / QOL / 対処 / 包括的アセスメントツール / 介入 / がん看護 / ケアモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to explain the process of accepting postoperative functional impairments among rectal cancer patients, and coping techniques for these three major impairments. Simultaneous bowel, urinary, and sexual dysfunction mutually impeded rectal cancer patients’ activities and negatively affected their self-esteem alongside a feeling of lost masculinity. However, patients learned to understand their condition while exploring coping techniques for these three major impairments on their own terms. Patients adopted functional impairments, depending on support structures and the effectiveness of these established coping methods.Patients’ acceptance of the impairment of three major functional impairments should be characterized as a single structure, rather than focusing on accepting bowel dysfunction alone.
Support programs should be structured based on the processes characterized through this study along with patient readiness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
介入モデルの作成に向けて、多くの患者に対応していくために、患者が独自で行っている対処方法について、さらにデータを収集していく必要がある。例えば、Soilingだけでも患者によって症状や受け止め方、対処方法などが様々である。本研究の対象者は、特に退院後の生活でのサポートを必要としている。つまり、職場復帰など様々な背景をベースとした系統的かつ複合的な支援を提供していかなくてはならない。今回の成果は、多職種協働モデルの確立までには至らなかったが、ケアを提供していくタイミングや内容については、今後につながる示唆が得られたと考える。多職種の視点を取り入れて、ケアモデルを検討していく。