Project/Area Number |
16K12059
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Mayumi 金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (20293350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
正源寺 美穂 金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (80345636)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 転倒予防 / 臨床判断 / リフレクション / 省察 / ガイドライン / 看護モデル / モデル開発 / 臨床判断力 / 開発 / モデル / 内省 / 概念分析 / 看護師 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this was to develop a reflection model and its guideline regarding increase clinical judgement abilities of nurses for fall prevention. We found that “visualization and verbalization of expertized clinical judgements” would contribute to increase clinical judgement abilities. On the other hand, “reflection with feeling of guilty” would decrease the abilities. The reflection model for fall prevention that we developed is consisted of; first of all, support for “having basis of knowledge, skills, and attitudes to increase clinical judgement abilities for fall prevention”, then support for “being able to save experts clinical judgements abilities and skills as own resources”, and support for “being able to appropriately integrate characteristics of patients and causes of specific occasions of falls with reflection”. According to our survey, the model and the guideline would be useful for continuous education of nurses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
卓越した臨床判断力を備えるには、長年に渡る看護実践過程での多くの意図的な省察(リフレクション)の繰り返しが関わっている。若手の看護師にとって意図的に省察を行うことは難しい。失敗体験は省察の機会となるが、臨床判断力の向上に必ずしも寄与しない。そのため、効果的に省察モデル・ガイドラインを用いた教育が提供されれば、より早く失敗体験を回避した有効な臨床判断力の育成につながる。このことは、新人看護師のケア能力への自己肯定感が向上することや、行動予測が困難な転倒リスクの高い患者の転倒および転倒により生じる損傷の予防に貢献する。また、転倒予防を理由とした身体拘束の回避・解除のための教育の一部となる。