Verification of a nursing practice model for relaxation of psychosomatic tension in cancer patients undergoing ambulatory chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University (2017-2019)
Hamamatsu University School of Medicine (2016)
Principal Investigator
Kumi Kanno  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20404890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 恵子  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70325091)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsがん看護 / 外来化学療法 / 心身緊張緩和 / 看護実践指針 / 看護実践モデル / がん / 看護 / psychosomatic tension / 看護実践
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to verify the care guide for a nursing practice model that we previously developed based on a preview study that outlined methods to enhance the relaxation of psychosomatic tension experienced by cancer patients undergoing ambulatory chemotherapy. We reviewed the related literature and re-analyzed previous studies, extracted the assessment items to modify the practice care guide, and evaluated psychosomatic tension. Additionally, we examined the questionnaire used in the research field and assessment items, and created its revised version. The applicability of the care guide and its effectiveness as an assessment tool were examined based on the results of a survey of the patients’ condition and nursing practice using this revised questionnaire. Based on these results, we created a draft flowchart and started trials. These will lead to the refinement of the model and define future tasks and directionality of nursing care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発する看護実践指針により,患者は自身の身体反応に注目し,心身緊張緩和のセルフケアとして獲得できる.これにより患者が体験する苦痛の緩和,治療の妨げとなる適応障害やうつ症状などの予防にもつながり,患者のQOLが向上すると考えられる.
研究の意義として、1)看護実践指針を積極的に看護実践に取り込むことにより,低コストおよび低侵襲の外来化学療法看護を実践できる.このことは,日本のがん対策に合致したがん医療の均てん化に繋がり,がん医療の向上に貢献する,2)本研究の基盤とした看護モデルや開発した看護実践指針が,外来化学療法中の患者に行われている看護実践のエビデンス(根拠)となることが期待できる.