Development of 3 tools (progress, response, continuation) to assist a nurse in charge of an outpatient cancer nursing interview
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Shoko  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (60212669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉田 豊子  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 助教 (10454373)
大野 晶子  日本福祉大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30285233)
阿部 まゆみ  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 特任准教授 (80467323)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords看護面談 / がん患者 / 外来 / コミュニケーションスキル / 診断早期 / 緩和ケア / がん診断早期 / 外来看護面談
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are many patients and families who have been notified of cancer at an outpatient clinic and suffer from anxiety because they cannot see the future. If the nurse can listen to the patient and family, listen to the voice of the heart, sort out emotions, and also discuss how to proceed with the treatment and what is important to the patient's life so that they can look ahead, Great support for patients and their families. Therefore, in this study, we developed 3 tools (interview procedures, communication skills, interview reflection sheet), to assist nurses who carry out outpatient cancer nursing interviews and promoted its spread in clinical settings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、外来がん看護面談を担う看護師をアシストする3ツール(面談の進め方手順・コミュニケーションスキル・面談振り返りシート)を開発すると同時に、調査結果の分析から、専門資格、がん患者指導管理料算定、面談の経験年数や件数、コミュニケーションスキル等の看護面談をより良く促進する要因を明らかにした。また、コミュニケーションスキルの構造を明解にしたことは、看護師の面談技術向上に貢献すると期待できる。