Evaluation of a Family Support Care Model for cancer patients with young children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane (2018-2019)
Shimane University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
YATA AKIKO  島根県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (70335553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 和子  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 助教 (30710123)
森山 美香  島根県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (50581378)
吉野 拓未  福岡女学院看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50711917)
玉田 明子  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (80362929)
石川 弓佳  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (80782424)
佐藤 美紀子  島根県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 講師 (20457188)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords子育て世代がん患者 / 子ども / 家族 / ケアモデルの評価 / がん患者 / 子育て世代 / ケアモデル / 評価 / 支援 / 家族支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A care model for family support for patients with cancer of child-rearing age was previously established using a Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C: General) for 2012-2014. In order to complete that care model, we created the present study intervention as a case study using the care model, which was subsequently evaluated. The following care model characteristics were determined necessary: provision of a comprehensive explanation even to very young children about the parent’s disease at the time of diagnosis; explaining the parent’s treatment to the child to assist with understanding the treatment plan; and for terminal patients, presentation of the parent’s prognosis to the child, as appropriate to the disease state, and provision of support in accordance with the wishes of the parent and child. The care model was then revised based on these findings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
親ががん等の病気の場合,子どもは「かやの外」に置かれがちであり、子どもの成長にも影響してくる。特に終末期になると,支援者は子どもの予期悲嘆への対応を困難に感じていることが多く,グリーフケアを視野に置いたケアは実践されていない現状がある。これらを解決できるように子育て世代のがん患者と子どもを含めた支援ができるケアモデルの構築は、患者と子どもを含めた家族のQOL向上につながるなどの意義があると言える。