A mixed-methods approach to clinical reasoning of nurses regarding the spiritual pain of terminal cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Aiko  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10285447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 みゆき  純真学園大学, 看護学科, 教授 (30547972)
永田 千鶴  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50299666)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords終末期看護 / がん患者 / 気がかり / スピリチュアルケア / 混合研究法 / 看護師の臨床推論 / 共分散構造分析 / 多母集団同時分析 / スピリチュアルペイン / 臨床推論 / 一般病棟 / 緩和ケア病棟 / 訪問看護ステーション / 気がかりや本当の思い / アンケート調査 / がん / 看護師 / 質問紙 / CVI / 在宅 / M-GTA / 終末期 / 終末期がん患者 / 介入モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to clarify the actual situation of how nurses involved in terminal cancer care infer the “concerns and true feelings” of their patients and to create a model for clinical reasoning related to these concerns and true feelings. A mixed-methods research design was used. We conducted semi-structured interviews with nurses working in general wards, palliative care wards and home-visit nursing stations. Data were analyzed qualitatively, and a 25-item scale was created. A questionnaire survey using the scale was then conducted among nurses nationwide.
Covariance structure analysis was used to examine the scale from 1864 responses to construct a path model for clinical reasoning. “Basic care” was related to “clinical reasoning”, and “knowledge and communication skill” contributed to that process. Furthermore, a simultaneous multi-population analysis showed no difference in clinical reasoning between the three models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、表出困難な終末期がん患者の「気がかりや本当の思い」に対する看護師の臨床推論の過程を導き出し、看護介入への示唆を得る。このことは、患者のスピリチュアルペインの軽減や生活の質の維持向上につながる。