Development of support methods to seamlessly expand activities and participation of stroke patients from the immediate aftermath of stroke to home.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University (2022-2023)
The University of Tokushima (2016-2021)
Principal Investigator
MINAGAWA Takako  徳島文理大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (20314883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 綾子  四国大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10227275)
日坂 ゆかり  岐阜大学, 医学部看護学科, 准教授 (30730593)
横井 靖子  名古屋市立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00842246)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsニューロサイエンス看護 / 脳卒中急性期 / 筋肉量 / 関節可動域 / 参加・活動 / 脳卒中 / 筋肉量低下 / 看護 / シームレス / 脳神経看護 / 筋肉量の低下 / 生活支援 / 活動支援 / 参加 / ICF / 支援方法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current study was the development of a support method aimed at seamlessly expanding activity and participation of stroke patients from the immediate aftermath of stroke onset to home. A survey was conducted from the perspective of nurses to ascertain the status of muscle mass and physical activity necessary for daily living immediately after the onset of stroke. We also ascertained the actual situation regarding headache, which greatly affects the activities of stroke patients. As a result, it was suggested that nurses need to be aware of disuse syndrome in their daily life support as early as possible, starting immediately after stroke onset, and provide support methods aimed at seamlessly expanding activities and participation at home.
The originally planned survey at home had to be postponed or cancelled due to the impact of COVID-19.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究の結果、脳卒中患者の軽度の脳卒中患者の身体活動量と筋肉量、関節可動域について、看護師が日常生活の中で行う綿密な観察と、排泄時のトイレへの誘導や、おむつ交換に伴うベッド上での腰上げ訓練、整髪等の看護支援を強化することで、身体活動量を増やし下肢の筋肉量を維持・増強できる可能性が示唆された。
発症直後から廃用症候群が出現する可能性を意識し、在宅へシームレスに移行できるように参加・活動を増やしていく必要性が明らかになった。