| Project/Area Number |
16K12066
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
SUNAGAWA YOKO 琉球大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (00196908)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
照屋 典子 琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (10253957)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | がん教育 / 子宮頸がん / 中高生 / 予防啓発 / 教育支援 / 子宮頸がん予防啓発 / ピアエジュケーション / 子宮頸がん予防 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the first stage research, Questionnaire survey was conducted with the aim of promoting cancer education (including understanding of cervical cancer and awareness prevention), the subjects were junior (N=1,268) and high school students (N=1,911) in Okinawa prefecture. The results of this survey revealed that the negative image of cancer and the lack of understanding and interest in cervical cancer. In addition, they were hoping for educational support that lectures of the experienced cancer. In the second stage research, an educational program was constructed and educational seminars were held for those who experienced cancer. As a result, educational seminar helped to gain knowledge about cervical cancer prevention and change the behavior for future medical examination of them. Furthermore, it is suggested need for continuing education support in order to promote education of cervical cancer prevention at school sites.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究においては、未来を担う中高生が自他の健康増進獲得への意識の高まりにより、いのちの大切さやがんの早期発見などの予防行動への意識変容は意義深く、また、沖縄県においては、若い世代の子宮頸がん罹患率や死亡率の減少に貢献できる点でも意義深いと考える。加えて、今回、沖縄県内の中学生、高校生を対象とした「がんやがん予防に関する意識調査」を広域的に調査研究し、その結果を各中学校、高等学校に調査報告書としてお返ししていることにより、今後の学校現場における「がん教育」への継続教育支援に貢献できる点も意義深いと考える。