Developing an Education Support Program for Families with a View Toward Improving Integrated Community Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Junko  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (00320672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 常盤 文枝  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (00291740)
川畑 貴美子  松蔭大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (40338190)
筑後 幸恵  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (60310512)
鈴木 玲子  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (20281561)
渋谷 えり子  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (90197210)
中澤 良子 (大場良子)  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (80381432)
宮部 明美  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (10708522)
阿部 まゆみ  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 特任准教授 (80467323)
儀賀 理暁  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60276269)
関 由起子  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30342687)
黒田 真由美  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (60803145)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords緩和ケア / 地域包括ケア / 家族支援プログラム / 家族 / 教育支援プログラム / 看護学 / がん看護学 / 地域包括緩和ケア / がん体験者家族 / 家族教育支援プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of the present study are, first, to develop a palliative care family education support program by referring to a family support program for integrated community palliative care in the UK, and second, to implement and evaluate the education support program in a delivery-type palliative care school/salon for families . We identified an area where we could operate a delivery-type palliative care salon .We usually hold six salon sessions a year at the university, one of which was held in the identified area. The program included talks by cancer survivors who have been continuously participating in palliative care salon sessions, as well as information on rehabilitation and nutrition-related methods. Thereafter, we interviewed six participants to evaluate the program. Results indicated that participants were overall satisfied with the program and that they wished to contribute to improving the palliative care school/salon as either a cancer survivor or their family.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、がん患者家族が共に学びあえる教育支援プログラムを作成・運用した。国内における地域での家族支援は、主に家族同士の交流・語りの場を目的にしており、がん患者と家族双方が学びあえる教育プログラムは見当たらない。今回作成したがん体験者家族のための教育支援プログラムは、本来持っているがん体験者および家族の力を居住地域で発揮できるものであり、地域包括ケアシステムを支えていく重要な要素である「本人の選択と本人・家族の心構え」をもつことにつながると示唆された。