PROTECTIVE MEASURES TO MINIMIZE CYCLOPHOSPHAMIDE ; INDUCED EXPOSURE RISK AFTER URINATION IN BREAST CANCER PATIENTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural Nursing University
Principal Investigator
MAKINO TOMOE  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60161999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 昇  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10156317)
Research Collaborator YABUSHITA keiko
WAGATUMA takanori
UTIMURA rie
FUJIKAWA naomi
KUBO hiroko
AOGI kenjirou
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords外来化学療法 / 暴露予防 / トイレ汚染 / 唾液 / 乳がん患者 / シクロフォスファミド / トイレ / 暴露 / 抗がん剤 / 通院患者 / 外来看護 / 抗がん薬曝露予防 / 汚染 / 化学療法 / 曝露 / 看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose: (a) To evaluate protective measures from biological and surface contamination with cyclophosphamide (CPA) via urinary excreta in breast cancer patients after completion of the chemotherapy. (b) To evaluate safety, common wiping materials and methods to eliminate surface contamination.
Findings:①CPA was detected in biological samples (urine, sweat and saliva) immediately after CPA administration. ②CPA on the back side of the toilet seat cover was slightly increased by flushing twice. ③CPA on patient’s fingers was not increased using the toilet tissues wrapped round their hand10 times. ④Redual CPA was not detected using the method of wiping with 10 scraps of toilet tissues soaked with water in one direction. ⑤It took one and a half days to minimize the exposure risk to family members after receiving outpatient chemotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗がん剤による尿によるトイレ汚染状況や、その有効な除去方法、さらに、唾液への排泄状況が明らかになったことによって、今後の外来化学療法を受ける患者が、自宅に戻った際の家族への暴露予防指導の資料になると思われる。特に、便器の清掃法や投与後唾液からのCPAの検出状況が明らかになったことによって、今後外来化学療法を受ける患者への在宅療養への清掃や調理時の注意指導内容に新たな示唆が得られたことは意義がある。