Project/Area Number |
16K12070
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Kinjo University (2018-2020) Ishikawa Prefectural Nursing University (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
IWAKI Naoko 金城大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60468220)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 放射線療法 / PILテスト / 看護介入 / 乳がん患者 / 外来看護 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nursing interventions based on the Purpose in life test (PIL test) were performed for breast cancer patients. As a result, it was shown that anticipatory anxiety was reduced. From the results of the evaluation interview of nursing intervention, it was considered that anxiety was alleviated and anticipatory anxiety did not change because of awareness of how to live now. Nurses recognized that the intervention was an effective tool to bring out the inner side of the patient. However, there was some resistance to introducing it as nursing during radiation therapy. There was an opinion that nurses need to acquire knowledge of palliative care, communication skills, and secure manpower in order to utilize this intervention. From these, the direction of education that enables clinical utilization was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
外来で放射線療法中のがん患者への精神心理的問題への介入を検討した研究は少ない。 今回、本介入において放射線治療中の乳がん患者の不安の軽減の一助となることが示唆された。また、患者からの評価面談から、患者が意味の探索や意味をみいだす支援として有用であることが考えられた。よって、外来で放射線療法を受ける乳がん患者の時間的制限があるという状況の中で、早期からの緩和ケアとなりうる。