Development of a Treatment Continuation Assessment Sheet for Elderly Cancer Patients Receiving Outpatient Cancer Chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Nagoshi Megumi  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (20341141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 難波 峰子  関西福祉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20461238)
掛橋 千賀子  姫路大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60185725)
松本 啓子  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (70249556)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords外来化学療法 / 高齢がん患者 / 治療継続 / アセスメントシート / 病気侵害尺度 / 外来がん化学療法 / 療養継続 / 外来看護 / QOL / 在宅高齢患者世帯 / 家族介護者 / 訪問看護師 / 困難感 / がん看護学 / ホスピス / 在宅療養 / 高齢者 / 在宅療養者 / 高齢者世帯 / アセスメント / 夫婦世帯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated how cancer and its treatment affect the lives of elderly cancer patients receiving outpatient chemotherapy as a part of nursing interventions. Based on the available data, the Japanese version of the Disease Infringement Scale was prepared as a tentative draft to assess the maintenance of the quality of life of elderly cancer patients under home care and their adaptation to the medical treatments, followed by validating the reliability of the assessment scale. We confirmed that the two-factor structure was unlike the original three-factor structure. Moreover, in ambulatory nursing, the assessment of not only the balance of treatment and life, physical aspects, and psychological aspects but also the social aspects, such as human relations, were noted to be important. Nevertheless, there is a need to refine the developed assessment sheets with respect to the Asian cultural characteristics that value ties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外来がん化学療法を受ける高齢がん体験者・家族は、介護力や自己管理力が徐々に困難になる中で、個人単位だけではなく夫婦一組や家庭としての問題やニーズを抱えている。そして、家族の感情の交流から、世帯としてのコーピングを行っている。そこで、治療継続に関する高齢世帯のQOLの維持と在宅療養継続への適応やサポート体制を看護師が、どのように行っているかという問いをを明らかにした上で、終生期における治療継続を支援するためのアセスメントシートを開発する。本研究により、時間的制約のある外来において患者及び家族のニーズに沿った効果的な看護提供ができる。さらに、看護師の臨床判断能力の向上に寄与する。