Development and dissemination of tailor-made walking programs that affect the prognosis of breast cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionMeio University
Principal Investigator
Tamai Naomi  名桜大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80326511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神里 みどり  沖縄県立看護大学, 保健看護学研究科, 教授 (80345909)
木村 安貴  名桜大学, 健康科学部, 上級准教授 (90812917)
西田 涼子  名桜大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (40557295)
野崎 希元  名桜大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (60733441)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords乳がん / 運動 / 生命予後 / オーダーメイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop and disseminate a tailor-made walking program that breast cancer patients can use comfortably and sustainably in their daily life. As a result of the survey, it became clear that 40% of breast cancer patients became inactive after diagnosis, and 60% of them lead inactive lives afterward, and that they had a high need for exercise support by health care providers. In addition, 41.7% of nurses provided exercise support, and lack of knowledge about the effects of cancer and exercise and lack of time were barriers. Based on the survey results, we created an exercise note that incorporates evidence on cancer and exercise and information on infection control as an educational medium and describes daily activities, but was not used in the intervention study due to the spread of COVID-19 infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、乳がん患者は診断後に4割が活動的ではなくなり、その後も6割が活動的な生活ではないこと、医療者による運動支援のニーズが高いことが明らかとなった。一方で医療者による運動支援には差があり、看護師の運動支援は41.7%、がんと運動の効果に関する知識不足や時間の不足が障壁であった。今回、乳がん患者の運動の状況や求めている支援内容、医療者による運動支援の実態と課題が明らかとなった。COVID-19の流行により介入研究には至らなかったが、本研究で明らかになった事項を踏まえて乳がん患者の運動支援プログラムを構築することは、乳がん患者の生活に根差した継続できる運動支援の一助になるものと考える。