Development of a Discharge Support Program Focusing on Employment Support, Based on Multidisciplinary Care for Patients Who Have Digestive System Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University (2018)
International University of Health and Welfare (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
ITOI YUKO  大東文化大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (20383094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 昌  国際医療福祉大学, 大学病院, 教授 (20245640)
金子 順子  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (40611679)
落合 佳子  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (70611698)
阿久津 和子  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70756791)
桑野 美夏子  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (10736052)
鈴木 明美  大東文化大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 講師 (20525183)
鈴木 裕  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (20241060)
小野崎 美幸  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 助手 (00424052)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsがん患者 / 消化器がん / 働く世代 / 就労支援 / 就労支援モデル / 多職種協働 / 退院支援 / 多職種協同 / がん看護 / 多職種連携 / プログラム開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was carried out to investigate model elements in working places that were considered important to assist with the continuous employment of cancer patients. The results obtained are shown in the following:
1) Therapeutic methods that affected employment separation of patients with gastrointestinal cancer that was diagnosed during their work and treated continuously were investigated in relation to the model elements.2) Support systems that affect reappointment of cancer patients in their former office were investigated in relation to the model elements.3) The results obtained were reported to patient groups, companies, medical institutions and other affiliates. An English version of the Web site was established and used for enlightenment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん対策基本法の課題の一つである「職場における理解の促進、相談支援体制の充実を通じて、がんになっても安心して働き暮らせる社会の構築」に貢献できる。
つまり、明らかになった「企業におけるがん患者の復職に影響するサポート体制」および「消化器がん患者の就労継続に影響している要因」は、企業の職場環境の改善に役立つと共に、がん患者の就労継続の促進につながる。また、WEBページに英語版を追加したことにより日本語を母国語としない個人や企業に広く貢献できる。