Development of Self-care Agency improvement support program for Cancer Patients under Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
yoshida kumiko  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70320653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 恵理  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10352618)
福島 直子  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (10593717)
神田 清子  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (40134291)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsセルフケア能力 / 支援プログラム / 治療期 / がん患者 / 看護支援 / がん看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the development of the program in enhancing the self-care abilities of cancer patients undergoing treatment, a research plan of the program that utilizes the "The Self-care Agency scale for cancer patients under treatment" [Kumiko YOSHIDA, Kiyoko KANDA, Development and Validation of the Self-care Agency Scale for Cancer Patients under Treatment, THE KITAKANTO MEDICAL JOURNAL,67(1),13-21,2017] developed so far, which was approved by the University Ethics Committee ( Approval No. 1964), is a systematic nursing support program is being developed according to the condition of each treatment period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「治療期にあるがん患者のセルフケア能力尺度」(Kumiko YOSHIDA,Kiyoko KANDA,Development and Validation of the Self-care Agency Scale for Cancer Patients under Treatment,THE KITAKANTO MEDICAL JOURNAL,67(1),13-21,2017.は信頼性と妥当性が証明された尺度でおり、セルフケア能力を測定するために有用である。今後、この尺度を活用することによりがん患者のセルフケア能力を支援し、Quality of Lifeの向上も期待できる。