Effect of exercise intervention to fatigue in patients receiving outpatient cancer chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University (2018-2019)
Jikei University School of Medicine (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Hosokawa Mai  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70760908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平井 和恵  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10290058)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsがん化学療法 / 倦怠感 / 症状緩和 / がん患者 / 化学療法 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop an effective exercise intervention to reduce fatigue in Japanese cancer patients undergoing outpatient cancer chemotherapy, and to obtain suggestions for its clinical introduction. As a result of literature survey, only 27 cases of malaise in cancer patients have been reported since 2012, and the relationship exploration study accounted for the most, accounting for 40.7%.However, 72.4% accounted for any type of cancer.In addition, 27 studies on exercise therapy for fatigue in cancer patients were reported.It has been clarified that exercise interventions for fatigue in cancer patients in Japan have not been reported to be effective, and further investigations are needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん患者の倦怠感に対するセルフマネジメントを基本とした運動介入は,がん治療や療養の場が外来や在宅に移行している現在では非常に重要である.介入の成果を明らかにするための十分なデータ収集が不足しているため,今後も継続してデータ収集に努め成果を明らかにする.