Construction of a compound outpatient nursing support model for cancer patients aged 75 years or over in local general hospitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Etsuko  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60305670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石橋 みゆき  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (40375853)
小山 裕子  関東学院大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50737509)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords後期高齢がん患者 / 療養支援モデル / 外来がん看護 / 専門職連携 / 療養支援 / がん看護学 / 高齢がん患者 / 外来看護支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to provide a multi-participation based on the collaboration of medical and nursing care model so that elderly cancer patients aged 75 years or older who go to a community-based general hospital can continue treatment while maintaining their daily life.Our core person is a Certified Nurse Specialist in Cancer Nursing or a Certified Nurse in the area of cancer nursing, whose main activity is a community-based general hospital outpatient clinic. We have developed an outpatient nursing support model that provides support based on the intervention period in cooperation with multiple occupations and on an ongoing basis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により開発した地域密着型一般病院における医療・介護・福祉の協働に基づく複合的な外来看護支援モデルが臨床現場で活用されることにより、今後増加が確実な後期高齢がん患者が、必要な治療や看護を受けながらも住み慣れた地域での日常生活を継続、継続することが可能になる。このことは、がん診療連携拠点病院のように人的物的資源が豊かではない地域であっても、外来看護を中心に多職種が協働することで後期高齢がん患者がQOLを維持できることを示唆し、世界でも類を見ない高齢化を歩む我が国においても先駆的な成果であるといえる。