| Project/Area Number |
16K12080
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Kansai University of International Studies (2019-2022) Seirei Christopher University (2016-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Mori Kazue 関西国際大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10210113)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
杉本 知子 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00314922)
千田 睦美 岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90305269)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 高齢がん患者 / 意思決定支援 / 治療選択 / Advance Care Planning / 家族支援 / 終末期看護 / 療養生活 / 死生観 / 家族看護 / コミュニケーション / 介入研究 / 看護学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A communication notebook supporting the decision making of elderly cancer patients (hereafter referred to as patients) was used by patients and their families. Changes in the patients' perceptions of decision-making and emotional influences were qualitatively assessed using semi-structured interviews. The Profile of Mood State (POMS) and the revised Philadelphia Geriatric Center (PGC) Morale Scale were used as quantitative assessment. Results showed that patients did not consult with their families about autonomous decision-making but after the intervention, they discussed their prognosis and illness with their families. Families began to think about their own way of life by having the opportunity to learn about the patient's life and values. In addition, there was no change in the POMS between the patients and their families after the intervention and three months later.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
認知症でない高齢者は、がんの治療や今後の方針についての意思決定を求められたときに、家族に相談することをためらったり、心情を吐露しないことが自律していことのように捉え、社会的支援や医療支援を阻害することがある。本研究において高齢がん患者の意思決定に影響する価値観を記載するノートの作成に家族が参加することで、支援者としての家族のあり方を患者と共有できることがわかった。一般にアドバンストケアプランニング(以下、ACP)は予後6ヵ月頃の終末期以降に開始することが最善であると言われている。診断されたときから繰り返しACPを行うことに患者と家族が参加できる準備として有効であると考える。