Development and Inspection of Nursing Program for Life Adjustment in Patients with Lung Cancer at Home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
HORII Naoko  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (90410662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前川 厚子  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (20314023)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肺がん患者 / 生活調整 / 在宅ケア / 介入プログラム / 肺がん療養者 / 在宅ケアプログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to create a draft proposal for the “Nursing Program for Life Adjustment in Patients with Lung Cancer at Home” based on the “Nursing Model for Life Adjustment in Patients with Lung Cancer” developed by researchers and to evaluate its efficacy. The program was implemented on 6 lung cancer patients receiving home-visit nursing care services, and changes before and after the intervention were analyzed. As a result, it was indicated that by means of combining interventions to enhance the patient’s positive self-assessment and life adjustment ability, thereby enabling the patient to create a new life, improvement in QOL could be expected. Regarding practical application to home care, by sharing the program among multiple fields of profession in the service personnel meetings, the potential for implementation was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提言した「肺がん療養者への生活調整に向けた在宅ケア介入プログラム」は,患者の生活調整力に介入し,QOLを高めるプログラムである.肺がん患者にとってはプログラムに基づいた支援を受けることで,自分の生活を客観的に評価し,対処しなければならない現実の課題が認識できる.そのため,生活の中にがん体験を組み入れ,生き方の視点変更や闘病姿勢をよりよく整えることに繋がる.在宅ケアチームにとっては患者が希望する生活や生き方を尊重した効果的な継続支援を可能にできることが示唆された.