A Software that Supports both Medical Treatment and Social Life for Adult Cancer Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Mori Rina  愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90620063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 圭子  愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50351151)
片山 清和  四日市大学, 環境情報学部, 准教授 (90387928)
室谷 健太  久留米大学, 付置研究所, 准教授 (10626443)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords外来大腸がん患者 / ICT / セルフマネジメント / 外来がん患者 / ピアサポート / がん患者 / 成人期 / 外来化学療法 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a software for colorectal cancer patients receiving outpatient treatment that provides information about the disease and has a self-monitoring function for items according to individual conditions and an SNS function. For outpatients who aim to balance medical treatment and social life, visualizing their daily situation provides an opportunity to objectively grasp mental and physical changes and patterns and to consider coping behavior. Because the connection with the same patient and medical staff through the SNS function leads to confidence and sense of security, this function is expected to be effective for continuing medical treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病気や治療のことだけでなく社会生活のなかで多くの困難を抱えながら療養生活を送っている外来通院中のがん患者が,自分の内的な感情についても意識することで,身体的・心理的・社会的状況を自身で視覚的に捉えることができ,また同病者や医療者との繋がりによって日々の自身の療養行動がエンパワーされることで,セルフマネジメント力の促進につながってくことから,自律した療養生活を支援するツールとして活用が期待できる。