Development of a nursing intervention program for promoting self-management of cancer pain in adult outpatients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTenri Health Care University (2018-2019)
Senri Kinran University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Masako  天理医療大学, 医療学部, 准教授 (80744416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 久美  大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60226503)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsがん疼痛 / 通院患者 / セルフマネジメント / 看護介入プログラム / がん看護 / 成人患者 / 成人がん患者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was develop a nursing intervention program for promoting self-management of cancer pain for use by adult outpatients with cancer pain. This study consists of the following six surveys: (1) Literature review, (2) concept analysis of self-management of cancer pain, (3) interview with outpatients with cancer pain, (4) development of this program and evaluation of appropriateness and clinical applicability of this program, (5) survey of medication guidance and nursing support for patients using opioid analgesics, and (6) clinical application of this program. The program devised based on the results of (1), (2), and (3) was refined by evaluating the appropriateness and clinical applicability through a questionnaire of pharmacists and nurses. As a result of applying this program to 7 outpatients, no significant difference in pain intensity or quality of life was observed, but the patients and nurses commented that it was helpful.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により日本の臨床に合った看護介入プログラムの開発に至ることができた。がん疼痛のある通院患者に対する看護が明文化されていなかった現状において、本プログラムが通院中の成人患者のがん疼痛セルフマネジメントを促進する看護介入を構造化したことは、がん疼痛看護の質の向上に寄与できると考える。今後、プログラムをさらに外来臨床に適用して、通院患者ががん疼痛から派生する諸問題に自ら取り組めるように支援することができれば、患者の痛みの緩和とQOLの維持・向上が期待できると考える。