Construction of the partnership promotion support model with patients with cancer and the partner in the treatment period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
MITSUI Ayako  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 講師 (90457367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊東 美佐江  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00335754)
松本 啓子  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (70249556)
細川 京子  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 講師 (40554233)
小野 美穂  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (20403470)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsパートナーシップ / がん患者 / パートナー / 治療期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The process of forming a partnership between a cancer patient in the treatment phase and a partner was clarified from each standpoint. Both the patient and the partner followed the process of deepening their partnership by recognizing each other's existence and behavior, strongly recognizing each other's existence, gaining new awareness and positive feelings. It is necessary to support each other so that they can mutually recognize, realize and share their cooperation under the fight against illness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
家族員ががんに罹患することは、患者にとっても家族にとっても衝撃的な出来事であり、家族内に様々な変化や困難が生じる。家族は関係性を再構築していかなければならない状況に直面し、家族の存在を改めて強く意識する。今回、がん患者とパートナーのパートナーシップの形成プロセスを明らかにすることにより、サブシステムであるがん患者とパートナーに着目した支援への示唆を得た。