Constructing a support program to cultivate an organizational climate that respects end-of-life care in general wards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Ban Keiko  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, その他, 准教授 (80726498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安酸 史子  関西医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10254559)
餘目 千史  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, その他, 講師 (80588856)
椙田 広明  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, その他, 助教 (00758740)
小森 直美  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, その他, 准教授 (70438307)
藤本 肇  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 緩和ケア室, 講師 (60772811)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords終末期ケア / 組織風土 / 一般病院 / 看護師 / 一般病棟 / がん患者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to construct a support program to cultivate an organizational climate that respects end-of-life care for cancer patients in the general ward. We consolidated findings on how an organizational climate that respects end-of-life care is formed and maintained, and constructed a support program. In order to cultivate an organizational climate that respects end-of-life care for cancer patients in general wards, it is essential to present a specific end-of-life care vision and create an organization centered on nurses who are familiar with end-of-life care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、個々の看護師ではなく病棟単位に介入することにより一般病棟の組織風土を変革して終末期ケアの質を向上させるという点にある。社会的意義は、一般病棟の終末期ケアの質の向上が終末期患者と家族のQOLを向上させ、患者・家族の望む看取りを実現させる点にある。また、終末期の点滴や救命処置、在宅移行など終末期医療の見直しにも繋がり医療費の削減が期待できる。