Construction of an information provision system for survivors of gynaecological cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKansai University of Social Welfare (2017-2019)
National Center for Global Health and Medicine (2016)
Principal Investigator
KAWANISHI CHIEMI  関西福祉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40161335)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords婦人科がんサバイバー / 情報 / 治験 / リンパ浮腫 / 医療用ウイッグ補助金 / 妊孕性 / 治療 / AYA / ウイッグ補助金 / 生活の質 / システム構築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify what type of information survivors of gynaecological cancer needed for seeking a better life. Information that seems necessary for these survivors is beginning to be made public. However, it is important for survivors with cancer and their families to know what information they can trust and which applies to them. In this time, we product the web site for the gynaecological cancer survivor as a guideline toward better survival. This information site also introduces the research on the side effects of clinical trials and treatments, mainly about lymphedema associated with gynaecological cancer.
Our research members believes that this action should not end with the mere provision of knowledge; it should also provide survivors with the information that meets their needs and that will guide their lives in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、婦人科がんサバイバーに必要な情報は乏しく、情報提供を単にある知識やデータの伝達でなく、今の状態と治療選択・生活を重視した治療後の生活への納得につながる情報提供が必要であることを明らかにした。
社会的意義は、情報の提供方法を構築した本研究は、婦人科がんサバイバーや家族の主体性が重要視される今、必要とする重要な情報提供や、今後の生きる力となる情報を得られる一助となると考える。また、婦人科がんサバイバーが、これからも情報を得られるように応援することに寄与する