Development and validation of a pregnancy intervention program promoting family-based coparenting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yasuka  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10332941)
Research Collaborator Takeishi Yoko
Yoshizawa Toyoko
Atogami Fumi
Ito Naoko
Kawajiri Maiko
Kato Michiyo
Sato Naho
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords看護学 / 妊娠期 / 親になる / 夫婦 / コペアレンティング / coparenting
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, "coparenting" is that fathers and mothers share responsibility for child-raising, coordinate and support parent roles with each other, and supports them to become parents together. In order to explore the possibility of solving problems facing childcare, the Family Foundation Program, which promotes coparenting developed in the United States based on evidence, was examined and evaluated for its applicability to Japanese people in accordance with Japanese cultural and social situations. The analysis target is 15 couples in the intervention group and 8 couples in the control group, and the effects of 1 month and 3 months after birth are investigated. As a result, the couple who had the effect of the intervention had a good influence on the coparenting relationship.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
父親と母親が子育てについての責任を分担し、お互いに親役割を調整したりサポートする、coparentingの関係性を促進するプログラムが、パッケージとして確立すること。そしてそのプログラムが、産後の育児をする夫婦にとって良い効果を及ぼすことが検証されることにより、国内において幅広く利用することが可能となる。また、男性の育児参加割合の増加、女性の就労継続による我が国の労働力確保、育てにくいと感じる親の割合の減少、さらには児童虐待の減少など、家族全体のより良い健康へ大きく貢献ができるという幅広い意義がある。