The development of a nursing intervention program that promotes child-rearing behavior of fathers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Sanae  山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (20431637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 幸子  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (30299789)
藤田 愛  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70361269)
遠藤 由美子  琉球大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90282201)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords父親 / 育児 / 育児行動 / プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, nursing intervention that promotes child-rearing behavior of fathers was implemented. An original birth plan for fathers was used as the intervention tool. The participants of the nursing intervention program were aware that one of the roles of fathers during the pregnancy period is to place importance on communicating with their wives. The participants of the nursing intervention program were also aware prior to childbirth that looking after the infant and providing psychological support to their wives were roles of fathers. These findings suggest that a nursing intervention program using a birth plan can raise the awareness of fathers’ roles among men who are becoming fathers for the first time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
父親の育児行動を促進するためには、妻の妊娠期から父親に対して父親役割を認識し、育児意識を高める支援が必要であると考え、本研究では、バースプランを活用した看護介入プログラムを作成した。バースプランを立てることで、近い将来におこる出産や育児を具体的にイメージすることができることから、男性の父親役割意識を高める効果が示唆された。妻の妊娠期から男性の父親役割意識が高まることにより、その後の育児行動の促進につながると考える。父親が育児に関与するほど、第二子出生率が上昇することから、父親の育児行動を促す周産期の看護介入は少子化社会の具体的な支援策になると考える。