Development and Validation of a Decision-Making Support Program for Women at the End of Fertility Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionGifu University (2016, 2022)
Aichi Prefectural University (2017-2021)
Principal Investigator
MARUO AKIYO  岐阜大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30632848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 美紀  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10315913)
小松 万喜子  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (50170163)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords不妊治療終結 / 意思決定支援 / 意思決定支援プログラム / ガイドブック / 女性 / 意思決定支援ガイドブック / 意思決定 / 支援プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to draft a decision-making support program for women at the end of fertility treatment along with a patient guidebook as the medium and to work toward their practical application. Based on the evaluation of the proposed program and guidebook by former patients, doctors, and nurses, we developed a trial version of the guidebook to help patients find closure at the end of fertility treatment. The guidebook was made available for patients to take home with them at their own wish, and assisted patients in getting in touch with supporters when needed, rather than the supporters initiating the support program based on their assessment. The patients who took home the guidebook gave feedback that it was useful, but also requested opportunities to meet with health professionals who would understand their feelings, suggesting the need for further consideration of ways to provide support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で実用化に取り組んだ意思決定支援ガイドブックは,不妊治療終結後の女性が体験しうる事柄や対処方法を提示し,治療の終結に迷う女性の意思決定を支援するものである。意思決定支援ガイドブックが実用化されれば,不妊治療の終結期にある女性が終結後に起こりうる体験やその対処方法を知ることになり,主体的な意思決定につながる。また,自分らしい生き方を見出すことにもつながり,その後の人生のQOL向上に貢献できる。不妊治療に携わる看護職や相談員にとっては,治療終結期の女性への支援ツールとして活用できる。