Postpartum depression of mothers and fathers in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Hiroe  愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80251073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 真理  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70610210)
金子 一史  名古屋大学, 心の発達支援研究実践センター, 教授 (80345876)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords産後うつ / メンタルヘルス / 夫婦 / EPDS / モニタリング / 多職種連携 / 子育て支援 / 地域連携 / EPDS / 家族 / 子育て
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Postpartum depression is a serious problem for new parents in Japan. The aims of this study were 1) to investigate whether there were any differences between father’s and mother’s postpartum depression symptoms and to see their evolution from 1 month to 6 months after their child’s birth; 2) to develop the Japanese version of the Edinburgh Postpartum Depression Scale Partner (EPDS-P-J).
The sample included 350 parents (199 mother’s and 151 father’s) of healthy babies. At 1, (T1), 3, (T2) and 6 months (T3) postpartum, both parents filled out the Edinburgh Postpartum Depression Scale (EPDS), the Postpartum Depression Predictors Inventory-Revised (PDPI-R-J), Patient Health Questionaire 9-J,their demographic data and EPDS-P-J.
We found postpartum depression in 20% of mothers and fathers, and that the percentage of mothers with PPD decreased from T1 to T3 but increased in fathers. EPDS-P-J was found to be a very effective screening tool.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海外では父親の産後うつの調査が行われているが、国内ではその実態や夫婦の関連について明らかとなっていない。本研究結果から、育児は夫婦で負うべき課題ととらえ、母親だけでなく、父親のメンタルヘルスに影響を与えている実態が明らかとなり、子育て期の夫婦への支援の示唆が得られた。また、これまで産後うつは母親自身の訴えでスクリーニングを行ってきたが、最も身近な父親のモニタリングによる早期発見の可能性と家族機能の強化が期待できることで、子育て期の家族に対する多職種連携を基盤とした支援につながる。