| Project/Area Number |
16K12094
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
KATAOKA Kumie 岡山大学, 保健学域, 准教授 (20613780)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中塚 幹也 岡山大学, 保健学域, 教授 (40273990)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 不育症 / 流産 / 死産 / ピア・カウンセリング / 精神的支援 / 情報提供 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the effects of emotional support for women with reccurent pregnancy loss who participated in peer counseling. Immediately after the opening of the peer counseling sessions, the women with reccurent pregnancy loss were unsure whether they could talk about their experiences because they had experienced a number of times when their feelings were not understood. As the meeting progressed and they became aware that they were in an environment where they could talk about their experiences in peace, they experienced empathy, which they had not experienced before, and were able to share the existence of their deceased children. Furthermore, it became clear that "empathy is healing" and "awareness of the existence of friends who support each other". Surveys of autonomic nervous system activity and psychological index tests before and after participation in peer counseling showed no significant differences.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
不育症女性およびカップルの精神的支援の必要性が示唆され、ピア・カウンセリングへのニーズが明らかとなった。また、ピア・カウンセリングを開催するためには、参加者にとって安心して話せる精神的に安全な場であることを保証する必要があることがわかった。今後、広がっていくことが予測できるピアによる支援の在り方の一助となる。