Health Education Program based on Reproductive Awareness and RLP Among Married women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Angerhofer Shizuko  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30381304)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords既婚女性 / 妊孕性 / リプロダクティブライフプラン / キャリア / リプロダクティブライフプラン(RLP) / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reproductive Life Plan (RLP)) among married employed women wishing children in their 30s was examined to consider a health education program for their reproductive goal achievement support.
The qualitative study involved semi-structured interviews with 4 married women in their 30s without children. The women considered improving their working status and financial aspects of maternity leave in order to balance childbearing and career adjustments.On the other hand, their low fertility knowledge was also revealed.In the quantitative study, a questionnaire was administered to 496 married employed women in their 30s who wish to have children. The women who estimated their chances of being able to conceive at an average of 40% and 10% stated that they were unable to conceive right now because of a work related reason. They were facing the issue of reproductive and career adjustments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
30代有職既婚女性が生殖のゴールとキャリアとの調整で葛藤に直面し、妊娠の先延ばしにつながっていることが明らかとなった。
不妊の心配、希望する子ども数、出産後の職場復帰の意思といった将来への考えが妊娠のタイミングを現実的に考えることに関連し、生活習慣を含む妊孕性知識や労働時間が、現時点の妊娠に向けた行動に関連していた。
健康教育プログラムの内容として、妊孕性低下や生活習慣を含む妊孕性の知識について、また有職であるからこそワークライフバランスを考慮した労働時間の調整や職場復帰の支援について、妊娠前の段階からサポートすることの示唆が得られたことの意義が大きい。