The process of consultation behavior due to gynecological disorders in pubescent and adolescent women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
Kuwana Kayoko  宮城大学, 看護学群(部), 教授 (70154531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志田 淳子  宮城大学, 看護学群(部), 准教授 (30530654)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords思春期女性 / 青年期女性 / 月経異常 / 婦人科受診 / 受診行動 / ヘルスビリーフモデル / 婦人科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the process leading to gynecological consultations for menstrual disorders among pubescent and adolescent women. Semi-structured interviews were conducted with 27 women aged 15 to 24 years. The Revised Health Belief Model was applied to the process of consultation behavior. The mean age of the women interviewed was 20.5 years, 14(51.9%) had dysmenorrhea, and 17(63.0%) had waited at least 1 year before seeking a consultation. For "severity of menstrual disorder", 22(81.5%) women experienced fear and anxiety. Examples of the "burden of consultation behavior" included "a lack of knowledge or understanding of gynecology", "the image of pregnancy and pregnant women",and "concern about how others perceive me". The "impetus for consultation behavior" was the mother's recommendation in 74.1% of te women. The results indicated the importance of menstrual eduvation, changing attitudes towards gynecological consultations, and raising awareness among mothers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
思春期・青年期女性において、月経に代表される性機能に関するセルフケア行動を確立することは、生涯にわたる「性の健康」の基盤となる。思春期女性の婦人科受診は、月経異常が最も多いと報告され、早期に医療機関を受診することが望ましいものの、婦人科受診には心理的抵抗があるといわれる。そこで、改訂ヘルスビリーフモデルを適用して本研究の概念枠組みを作成し、思春期・青年期女性への半構成的面接調査により、月経異常の判断から受診行動に至るプロセスを明らかにした。この結果を踏まえ、思春期の男女を対象とした保健教育用の冊子、また婦人科受診への意識変容に向けて「女子ドック」と称するリーフレット・冊子・ポスターを作成した。