A Study on the Practical Use of Training Programs for Maternal and Fetal Intensive Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2020)
Saitama Prefectural University (2016-2019)
Principal Investigator
ELIKO OTSUKI  順天堂大学, 医療看護学研究科, 教授 (90203843)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords母体・胎児集中治療室 / 看護職 / 研修 / ハイリスク妊産婦 / デルファイ法 / MFICU / 看護職者 / 研修会 / 看護 / ハイリスク妊娠 / 卒後研修
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of improving the quality of nursing care in the maternal and fetal intensive care unit (MFICU), various studies have been repeatedly conducted on the competencies and workshops required for MFICU nursing and management difficulties so far. In this study, the systematization of the educational content was attempted through the second Delphi method survey, and a certain , fixed framework was created.
This study also devised a workshop on mental support, family support, and ethical coordination for pregnant women with threatened preterm labor - which is the most frequently addressed complication in MFICUs - and addressed the creation of video educational materials as well as training of workshop facilitators. In addition, this study devised a shortened version that could be utilized in in-ward training. Facilitators who were trained were asked to practice the workshop at their own institutions, and its effect was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本プロジェクトの目的は,MFICU看護に必要な実践能力を高めるための,具体的な教育プログラムを精錬し,広く活用できるようにすることであった。デルファイ法による研究により,必要な学習項目については概ね合意が得られた。
その中で,病棟内研修ではあまり行われていない「精神的支援」や「家族への支援」「倫理的課題」についてのプログラムを立案した。質を担保しつつ,プログラムを立案した研究者以外でも開催できることを目指し,ドラマ型教材動画を作成した。それにより,参加者の事例に対する理解が均一となり,プログラムの目標が達成できたことで,それぞれの施設内でも研修を開催できる可能性が確認できた。