Development of a support method focusing on the protective nature of the mothers of children with Autism Spectrum Disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Azusa  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00434960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渋谷 洋子  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20434962)
真野 祥子  摂南大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90347625)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症児 / 母親 / まもり / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 家族看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Targeting mothers of ASD children aged 2 to 12 years, we conducted a questionnaire survey and basic structured attributes such as ASD characteristics, family structure, mother resilience and cohesion of the family(FACESⅢ), and a semi-structured interview survey.
By integrating the results of the questionnaire survey and the semi-structured interview survey, we focused on the family management, which is the functional aspect of the mother's “protection”. As a result, it was suggested that the mothers who take advantage of the characteristics of ASD children tend to have high self-fulfillment feelings and problem-solving abilities, and that many mothers are positive in their thoughts and actions.
The results suggest that it is necessary to understand the “protection” of mothers and what is the basis of coping methods, and to support the mothers so that their self-evaluation is positive. The results of research are returned to mothers through childcare consultations and lectures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ASD児の母親の障害受容やストレスに関する研究は散見されるが、母親がもつ「まもり」に注目した研究は見当たらない。本研究は、先行研究により明らかにしたASD児のきょうだいがもつ「まもり」を基盤として、母親の「まもり」を検証した。さらに、まもりながらの生活・育児における母親の心理的側面をレジリエンスに注目しその状況を明らかにできた。そのことを考慮し、支援の方向性の示唆がえられたことに意義がある。