A study on the effects of aromatherapy on menstrual period REM sleep loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane
Principal Investigator
Fujita Sayaka  島根県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (20437528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 達生  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (60182929)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords月経周期 / 睡眠 / エストラジオール / プロゲステロン / コルチゾール / 芳香療法 / 自律神経機能 / 女性ホルモン / ストレス / ホルモン / 母性・女性看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PMS symptoms include changes in sleep quality.Female hormones fluctuate during the month.The effects of female hormones may affect autonomic nerve function.In this study, we investigated the relationship between sleep quality and stress markers during the menstrual cycle.We investigated whether the quality of sleep is improved by aromatherapy.resulting in,Premenstrual daytime sleepiness and nighttime awakenings may be PMS symptoms.Female hormone fluctuations correlated with menstrual cycle stress responses.In the premenstrual period, female hormones were associated with autonomic imbalance, mental aspects, and sleep quality.Aromatherapy at bedtime improved sleep efficiency. Aromatherapy shortened waking time and shortened deep sleep latency.
Aromatherapy considering the menstrual cycle may be an option for sleep improvement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
月経前症候群は多くの女性が経験する月経周辺期症状である。そのうち睡眠の質の変化がある。本研究では月経周期に伴う睡眠の変化に女性ホルモンが関係していた。また女性ホルモンの変動は月経周期のストレス反応と相関していた。月経前は女性ホルモンが自律神経失調や精神面、睡眠の質に関連していた。就寝時の芳香は月経前と月経中の中途覚醒時間短縮、深睡眠に至るまで短時間にし、効率の良い睡眠となっていた。月経周期を考慮した芳香療法は睡眠改善の選択肢になる可能性が示唆された。多くの女性のセルフケアの1つに活用することで女性のQOL向上につながると考える。