Marital relationship and fertility including sexuaity of couples who have small child/children:Comparison between Japan and Finland.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA RYOKO  県立広島大学, 公私立大学の部局等(三原キャンパス), 教授 (90348095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 敏生  広島都市学園大学, 健康科学部, 非常勤講師 (20251069)
矢野 美紀  広島都市学園大学, 健康科学部, 教授(移行) (80347624)
伊藤 良子  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 講師 (70594430)
吉田 彰  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 名誉教授 (30136113)
Research Collaborator Vehvilainen-Julkunen Katri
Mizuma Tomoko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords乳幼児を持つ夫婦 / 出生力 / 夫婦関係 / セクシュアリティ / 国際比較 / 家族看護 / フィンランド / 比較調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Data collection for this study has been done by March, 2019. Right now, we are analyzing the data and preparing to submit the articles within this year. The results are divided into two steps. The result 1 is the factor analysis for the Index of Sexuality Satisfaction in order to ensure the reliability and validity for the scale. The result 2 is to reveal the relations between fertility, couple relationship including sexuality and to see if there is any difference between Japanese couples and Finnish couples. We presents the results from pilot study as the preliminary results in June this year. The Japanese couples tend to have more children than fertility rate (1.42) although the sexuality satisfaction has the tendency to go down after they have a child.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最終的な結果の公表は2019年度になるが、この結果は、今後少子化への対応として何が必要かの新たな視点の提言を考えている。また、子どもを持つ夫婦への支援として、夫婦関係に着目したあらたな方法を構築するための基礎資料となる。現在、妊娠期から育児期までの切れ目のない支援のために全国に「子育て世代包括支援センター」が設置され、保健師を中心に活動が活発化している。これまで母親への支援に目が向けられていたが、今後は家族支援の視点から、父親・母親への親になるための支援だけでなく、夫婦関係の再構築への支援への啓発につながると期待できる。