Possible Predictive Factors for Low Back and Pelvic Pain at Three Months Postpartum Assessed in a Prospective Study from Early Pregnancy until the Postpartum Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKagawa Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Uemura Yuko  香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (50353149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松村 惠子  香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30310254)
榮 玲子  香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80235134)
Research Collaborator Maeda Kazuhisa
Horike Kimiyo
Manabe Yukiko
Yasui Toshiyuki
Uemura Hirokazu
Haku Mari
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords妊婦 / 腰痛 / 骨盤痛 / 縦断研究 / 産後 / 縦断的調査 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There were significant differences in the proportions of women with low back and pelvic pain (LBPP) in the first trimester (63.6%), second trimester (78.2%) and third trimester (83.6%) and at one week postpartum (80.0%), one month postpartum (69.1%) and 3 months postpartum (56.4%). VAS score at 3 months postpartum was significantly correlated with VAS scores at the first trimester, second trimester and one month postpartum. The presence of LBPP at 3 months postpartum was significantly associated with the proportion of women with LBPP at the first trimester. In multiparous women, predictive factor of LBPP at 3 months postpartum was a past history of LBPP in the previous pregnancy. Provision of information regarding LBPP and confirmation of LBPP before pregnancy in addition to assessment of LBPP at early pregnancy are necessary for reduction of LBPP at 3 months postpartum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、日本人女性の妊娠初期から産後3か月における腰痛・骨盤痛を縦断的に検討した結果は見当たらなかった。本研究の結果によって、妊娠期から育児期における腰痛・骨盤痛の推移が明らかになった。また、妊娠初期からの腰痛・骨盤痛の支援を構築することが、産後持続する腰痛・骨盤痛の対策として有用であることが示唆された。今後も高齢出産が増加することが予測され、妊娠初期の保健指導において腰痛・骨盤痛の支援を定着していくことが、産後の中高年期における女性の腰痛・骨盤痛の軽減につながっていくと考える。