Developing Guidelines to Promote Family Resilience of Families of People with Mental Disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionEhime Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Nakahira Yoko  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 准教授(移行) (70270056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土岐 弘美  香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (40314926)
鳥居 順子  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (00249608)
田井 雅子  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50381413)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords精神障がい者 / Family Resilience / 家族 / 精神科看護師 / ガイドライン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, families of people with mental disorders struggle and use their resiliency in difficult situations when their family members become psychiatrically ill. The aim of our research was to generate a support method to improve social and healthcare support systems designed to promote and strengthen the resilience of families of people with mental disorders. We conducted a review of the literature and examined reports on approaches to support such families, and we conducted interviews with psychiatric nurses. After analyzing these research findings, we identified 41 ways to support families to promote family resilience. We then developed a survey questionnaire and administered it to 781 psychiatric nurses at 11 hospitals in the Shikoku region. Our survey results describe how family supports were being implemented, and whether respondents perceived the 41 ways to support families as actually being necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神障がい者を内包する家族が、家族員の発病による厳しい状況の中で奮闘しながらも力を発揮していることが明らかになってきた。本研究は、その力を促進する看護介入方法を開発し、臨床現場での活用を目指す。
家族研究の成果は国や文化の違いによる影響を受けるため、研究成果は我が国における看護介入のひとつの指針となりうる。