| Project/Area Number |
16K12106
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | University of Kochi |
Principal Investigator |
Nagato Kazuko 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30210107)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
瓜生 浩子 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00364133)
坂元 綾 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90584342)
岩井 弓香理 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40633772)
中井 美喜子 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80827634)
山口 智治 地方独立行政法人福岡市立病院機構福岡市立こども病院(臨床研究部), 臨床研究部, 看護師 (80784826)
永井 真寿美 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50759793)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 家族看護 / 家族マネジメント力 / 糖尿病 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop a “Family Management Scale for the family of patients with type 2 diabetes”, clarify its structure, and determine nursing interventions to develop and strengthen the Family Management of type 2 diabetes patients and their families. As a result, nursing interventions were extracted from discussions among researchers and literature reviews. In particular, these interventions were important to patients and families: "competence to raise motivation and change family life," "competence to negotiate and compromise," "competence to prepare for change."
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
糖尿病の患者数は、320万人を超え(2017年度患者調査)、年々増加の一途をたどっている。かねてより、厚生労働省の健康政策でも重点課題として取り上げられており、医療経済上の問題であるばかりでなく、食生活が大きく関わることから、患者のみならず家族の生活やQOLにも大きな影響をもたらす課題である。看護においては、患者個人への支援はもちろん、家族を含めた働きかけの重要性が指摘されており、その具体的な方略の開発が求められている。「家族マネジメント力」という視点での看護介入方法が明らかになれば、家族をひとつのシステムとして捉えた支援が可能になると考える。